Outtrim 28th May editing!

results
event images


Winter track series Rd2 – 21st May

Thomas McFarlane – A grade
5th – 20lap scratch
19th – 20lap progressive points

Austin Timmins – B grade
4th – 8lap scratch
1st – 15lap progressive points
3rd – 3lap sprint derby
results


Poowong 21st May
DSC_7273

‘B’ grade riders Brad and Kobi complete the first lap.

Saturday saw Club members enjoy another great day for racing and a new course starting and finishing in Poowong.
continued…
results
images


Kernot 14th May
DSC_7234

Winners’ group.

On Saturday the racing started at Kernot and the riders raced around the 25 km circuit (twice) through Woodleigh, St Helier, Grantville, Almurta and back to Kernot.   continued…
results
images


VRS- Tour of the South-West 14-15th May

Leongatha riders entered for this coming weekend are…
Thomas McFarlane – A grade; Will Lumby – C grade; Harrison McLean – C grade; Clem Fries – Master A; Stefan Kirsch – Masters B; Bernadette Fitzgerald – Women’s C  (Sally Head is also riding – Women’s C)
results
General classification
Thomas 65th
Will 4th
Harrison 8th
Bernadette 5th

Kerry’s images
http://my3.raceresult.com/54001/


Ararat Junior tour 7-8th May

Austin, Grace, Oliver and Thomas F. are riding the Tour this weekend.

IMG_1009

Ararat junior tour 7th May
(20 event images- courtesy of Kerry)

Overall General classification
Austin 3rd
Oliver 9th
Thomas 2nd

more results – Latest news


Dumbalk 7th May
DSC_7119

Limit riders depart Dumbalk on the out-and-back course to Boolara Sth. (18 event images)

Club racing used a new course on Saturday with racing starting at Dumbalk and riding through Mirboo up the Limonite hill and then out toward Boolara Sth before turning and retracing the route. continued…
results


Bena criteriums 30th April
IMG_1675

Juniors about to start their criterium. (100 event images)

Club racing on Saturday was at Bena on the old highway past the former Bena School with riders racing high intensity Criteriums in graded bunches. To add to the stress levels the riders had to battle a strong and gusty north west wind    continued…
results


Leongatha Junior experience 23-24th April
DSC_6772

Ashleigh Carnes from Ballarat /Sebastopol – 1lap time trial.

The Club had great weather for their annual promotion of junior road racing with great support from the principal sponsor –the Inverloch branch of the Bendigo Community Bank – and a good turnout of Club members as officials/helpers for all the racing and canteen duties.  continued…
results

Wonthaggi images  (154)
Outtrim images   (128)
Digital copies (print version) are available with the compliments of Leongatha Cycling Club.

2016-Event-sponsors


Pound Creek 17th April
DSC_6665

B grade riders slower to depart on two laps of the Pound Creek circuit.

Club racing moved to Sunday morning over the weekend as a trial…    continued…
results
images


Korrine 9th April
DSC_6561

‘C’ grade under-way on 1lap of the Korrine circuit.

The 2016 road season started with graded scratch races at Korrine on Saturday. There was a light westerly blowing and conditions were mild and great for racing.     continued…
results pdf
images


 

Comments are closed