Korrine 31st May 2014

The Club road titles were raced at Korrine on Saturday on another fantastic autumn day – sunshine, temperature in the high teens and no wind.

a

“The senior road title was raced over 3 laps of the 17km circuit with 12 riders contesting.”

The senior road title was raced over 3 laps of the 17km circuit with 12 riders contesting.  The bunch stayed together for most of the race with various riders trying to get a break but none being successful until the last lap and the final run up the hills for the Kongwak roundabout.  Brett Franklin and Clem Fries managed to eke out a small break and they kept this until the sprint.  The dash to the line saw Brett claim the win from Clem.  Another minor sprint battle was waged for the final podium spot and this went to David Supple from Ronald Purtle.  Chris Rowe lead the bunge home for 5th ahead of Steve Allen, Phil Camenzuli, Neil White, Kevin Feely and Phil Hanley rounding out the top 10.

a

“In the senior B grade race over 2 laps, the riders had the pace on from the start.”

In the senior B grade race over 2 laps, the riders had the pace on from the start. Justin Matthews and Sarah Bowman put the pressure on up the hills and only David Lumby answered the challenge.  At the end of the first lap this trio had a handy break on the other 7 riders and were keen to keep the advantage.  At the end of lap 2 it was a clear win to Justin whilst David Lumby edged out Sarah for the minor placings.  Next home was Kerry Pritchard just ahead of Steve Wilson, Mark Bensley,  Tony Giles and Michael Park completing the bunch.

a

“In the Junior 17 race it should have been a battle between our top ranked junior riders however by the halfway mark it was Will Lumby on his own as Thomas McFarlane had punctured.”

In the Junior 17 race it should have been a battle between our top ranked junior riders however by the halfway mark it was Will Lumby on his own as Thomas McFarlane had punctured.  He was pursued all the way to the line by Harrison McLean.  There was a further gap back to Bernadette Fitzgerald taking the bronze medal.

a

“In the junior 15 race the field suffered a fall in numbers as Aaron Fraser withdrew even before the start with illness.”

In the junior 15 race the field suffered a fall in numbers as Aaron Fraser withdrew even before the start with illness.  However, Austin Timmins waited until the climb up McGraws Road before putting the pressure on.  He rode away and cane home a clear winner.  Next in was Alex Bennett whilst Grace McLean finished well for the bronze medal.  It was a good ride to Thomas Fitzgerald to complete the circuit as he was our lone under 11 rider.

Next week the club members will race the 3 day Tour of Gippsland.  The Leongatha Club will conduct the Sunday race from the Leongatha Secondary College with racing starting at 11.00am and racing through Nerrena and Mardan.

Lindsay Love.

Place Senior A 52.8Km Handicap Time Av. Speed
1 Brett Franklin 1hr 32mins 20s 34.31
2 Clem Fries 1hr 32mins 23s 34.29
3 David Supple 1hr 32mins 35s 34.22
4 Ronald Purtle 1hr 32mins 35s 34.22
5 Chris Rowe 1hr 32mins 47s 34.14
6 Steve Allen 1hr 32mins 55s 34.10
7 Phil Camenzuli 1hr 32mins 55s 34.10
8 Neil White 1hr 32mins 55s 34.10
9 Kevin Feely 1hr 32mins 55s 34.10
10 Phil Hanley 1hr 32mins 55s 34.10
11 Tony Clark 1hr 37mins 57s 32.34
dnf Tony Smith
Place Senior B 35.2Km Handicap Time Av. Speed
1 Justin Matthews 1hr 1mins 57s 34.09
2 David Lumby 1hr 2mins 26s 33.83
3 Sarah Bowman 1hr 2mins 26s 33.83
4 Kerry Pritchard 1hr 3mins 16s 33.38
5 Steve Wilson 1hr 3mins 16s 33.38
6 Mark Bensley 1hr 3mins 32s 33.24
7 Tony Giles 1hr 4mins 03s 32.97
8 Michael Park 1hr 4mins 03s 32.97
9 Damien King 1hr 11mins 49s 29.41
10 Ben Stein 1hr 11mins 49s 29.41
Place Junior U/17 17.6Km Handicap Time Av. Speed
1 Will Lumby 32min 53s 32.11
2 Harrison McLean 33min 35s 31.44
3 Bernadette Fitzgerald 35min 55s 29.40
Chloe Baggs 35min 56s 29.39
dnf Thomas McFarlane
Place Junior U/15 17.6Km Handicap Time Av. Speed
1 Austin Timmins 33min 27s 31.57
2 Alex Bennett 36min 17s 29.10
3 Grace McLean 39min 28s 26.76
4 Thomas Fitzgerald 44min 07s 23.94
Sam Warren 35min 27s 29.79


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.